01506 844434

Privacy policy

Our contact information

High Street, Linlithgow, West Lothian, EH49 7EN

Phone Number: 01506 844434

E-mail: [email protected]

Date of Privacy Disclosure: October 28, 2020

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

When you utilise Manish Sinha, you provide us with a portion of your personal information. We are devoted to maintaining your confidence. This begins with educating you about our privacy procedures.

This privacy statement describes the information gathered when you use Manish Sinha’s websites and services, as well as the objectives for which it is collected. In addition, it describes how we store, utilise, transmit, and destroy this information.

Internet site

This website and its proprietors take a proactive stance on user privacy and take the necessary precautions to protect users’ privacy during their entire visit. This website complies with all UK national privacy laws and guidelines.

Employing Cookies

This website employs cookies to enhance the user experience when browsing the site. This website, when relevant, employs a cookie control mechanism that, during the user’s first visit, allows them to permit or prevent the usage of cookies on their computer/device. This is in accordance with new regulations requiring websites to get explicit agreement from users before leaving or accessing files such as cookies on a user’s computer or device.

Cookies are little files that are stored on the user’s hard disc that track, record, and store information about the user’s website interactions and usage. This enables the website, via its server, to provide users a customised experience on this website.

Users are informed that if they desire to prevent this website from using and saving cookies to their computer’s hard disc, they must adjust their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving suppliers.

This website employs tracking software to monitor its users in order to have a better understanding of their usage patterns. This programme is provided by Google Analytics, which tracks visitor activity via cookies. The programme will store a cookie on your computer’s hard disc in order to track and monitor your engagement with and use of the website, but it will not store, save, or collect any personally identifiable information. For more information, you can read Google’s privacy statement at http://www.google.co.uk/privacy.html.

When this website employs referral programmes, paid links, or advertisements, third-party suppliers may place additional cookies on your hard disc. These cookies are used for tracking conversions and referrals and normally expire after 30 days, but some may last longer. No personal information is recorded, gathered, or stored.

The categories of personal data we gather

Currently, we gather and process the following data:

Clients

  • Name
  • Contact details

Therapists

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Bank details
  • Professional credentials
  • Accreditation details
  • Insurance details

Employees

  • Contact details
  • Bank details
  • Tax details
  • Pay details

Candidates seeking employment at MS

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Qualification
  • Employment background

Due to the nature of our business, we are aware that new and existing clients may willingly provide us with sensitive information. This occurs, for example, when a potential client outlines their problems by email. Please be assured that this information is neither collected nor retained, and will only be processed (for example, by sending it to a therapist) with the prospective client’s explicit instruction and permission.

How and why we gather individual data

The majority of the personal information we handle comes directly from you and is used for the following purposes:

As a potential client, I am submitting my name and contact information in order to be linked with a therapist, who will get the same data. Your contact information may also be used for billing and reporting. This is amassed Via email, letter, telephone conversations, meetings, and online form submission.

As a therapist, you must provide your contact information, bank information, professional credentials, accreditation information, and insurance information for the purposes of payment, security, and background checks. This information is gathered by email, letter, telephone calls, meetings, and an online form.

As an employee, supplying contact data, bank details, tax details, pay details per HRMC standards for employers and workers. This is amassed Via email, letter, telephone conversations, meetings, and online form submission.

As a potential employee applicant, I am submitting my contact information, credentials, and job history for the purposes of interviews and background checks. This information is gathered by email, letter, telephone calls, meetings, and an online form.

In the following cases, we also get personal information indirectly from the following sources:

You may give us with private information about your mental or physical condition or relationship status. This sort of data (often referred to as “Sensitive data”) is ordinarily supplied by you, as a prospective customer, and is neither maintained nor processed unless you specifically request its storage or processing. This might occur if you (as a potential client) ask us (as MS) to share this information to your Therapist.

We may share client information with the client’s chosen Therapist. Personal information is never disclosed to a third party for any purpose.

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal grounds for processing this information are as follows:

a) Your consent: You have the option to withdraw your consent at any time. This may be done by emailing [email protected]

(b) We are contractually obligated to collect, retain, and handle data from Therapists (name, contact information, bank information, accreditation and qualification information) in order to enter into a subcontracting agreement.

(c) We have a legal responsibility to collect and process Employee data (including Contact information, Bank information, Tax information, and Pay information) as required by HMRC.

(d) We have a legitimate interest in collecting and processing data from prospective clients, such as their name and contact information, for the aim of connecting the client with a possible therapist and creating an online profile for this purpose.

We have a legitimate interest in collecting and processing Therapists’ data for the aim of connecting them with a possible client, including the construction of an online profile.

(e) We have a consent-based basis for collecting and processing data from prospective applicants desiring to interview with MS. Candidates can withdraw their consent, request, change, or delete their data by emailing [email protected]

How we keep your confidential data

Your data is saved securely in our cloud-based database, on our encrypted website, and on Setmore’s secured server.

We retain Client information (as indicated above) for two years following service termination. Then, we shall dispose of your information by manually removing it from our database.

We retain Therapist’s information (as described above) for two years following service cancellation. Then, we shall dispose of your information by manually removing it from our database.

We retain Employee information (as described above) for two years following job termination. Then, we shall dispose of your information by manually removing it from our database.

We preserve Candidate’s information (as indicated above) for two years following job termination. Then, we shall dispose of your information by manually removing it from our database.

Who your personal data is shared with

We will not release, sell, or lease your personal information to other parties unless we have your consent or are compelled to do so by law.

Payments

Currently, we accept payments using Setmore Appointments and PayPal. We are sure that both of these firms (whose privacy policies may be read below) share our principles about data protection and have a high degree of security to protect your information.

  • Setmore Privacy Statement
  • Paypal Privacy Policy

Manish Sinha does track appointments and payments made, which are protected by encryption and two-factor authentication, however we do not collect financial special category data such as bank or credit card information.

Your rights to data protection

You have rights under data protection legislation, including:

Your right of access – You may request copies of your personal information from us.

Your right to correction – You have the right to request that we correct any personal data you believe to be erroneous. You may also request that we complete information you believe is lacking.

Your right to be forgotten – You have the right to request that we delete your personal information under specific conditions.

Your right to prohibit processing – Under certain conditions, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

Your right to object to processing – Under certain conditions, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

Your right to data portability – Under some conditions, you have the right to request that we transmit the personal information you provided to us to another organisation, or to you.

There are no fees associated with exercising your rights. If you submit a request, we will react within one month.

If you would like to make a request, please email [email protected]

How to grieve

You can file a complaint with us at [email protected] if you have issues about our use of your personal information.

You can also file a complaint with the ICO if you are dissatisfied with how we have handled your data.

Email Bulletin

This website offers an email newsletter programme that is meant to notify subscribers about the website’s products and services. Users can subscribe using an automated online method. Some subscriptions may be manually performed with the user’s prior written consent.

Subscriptions are collected in accordance with the UK Spam Laws outlined in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations of 2003 and clarified in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). All subscription-related personal information is stored securely and in line with the 2018 Data Protection Act. No personal information is shared with third parties or companies/individuals outside the corporation that maintains this website. Under the Data Protection Act of 2018, you may seek a copy of the personal information this website’s email newsletter service maintains about you. Contact us at [email protected] if you would like a copy of the information we hold about you.

Consent will be required for any email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners that incorporate opt-in tracking capabilities inside the actual email. The activity of subscribers is monitored and saved in a database for future review and analysis. This activity may include the opening of emails, the forwarding of emails, the clicking of links inside the email content, as well as the times, dates, and frequency of activity [this list is not exhaustive]. This data is utilised to improve future email campaigns and provide the user with more relevant material depending on their behaviour.

In accordance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations of 2003, subscribers may unsubscribe at any time using an automated mechanism. This procedure is outlined in the bottom of each email marketing campaign. If an automatic unsubscribe method is not available, thorough instructions on how to unsubscribe will be provided.

Advertisements & Paid Links

This website may contain advertisements and sponsored links. These advertisements are often presented by our advertising partners, who may have specific privacy rules about the advertisements they display.

If approval is granted, clicking on one of these advertisements will bring you to the advertiser’s website via a referral programme that may utilise cookies and will monitor the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the usage of cookies, which may be stored on the user’s hard disc.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, participation, and actions conducted via external social media platforms on which this website and its owners participate are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the specific privacy policies of each social media platform.

Users are encouraged to use social media platforms judiciously and to interact / participate on them with proper care and caution in regards to their own privacy and personal information. This website nor its proprietors would ever request personal or sensitive information via social media platforms, and they urge users who desire to discuss such information to contact them via main methods such as telephone or email.

This website may employ social sharing buttons that facilitate the direct sharing of online content from web pages to the corresponding social media platform. Before using these social sharing buttons, users are cautioned to do so at their own discretion and to be aware that the social media platform may monitor and store their request to share a web page through their social media platform account.

Link Shortening on Social Media

This website and its administrators may distribute connections to relevant websites through their social media profiles.

Users are cautioned to use discretion before visiting any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website or its operators. This website and its operators cannot be held accountable for any damages or consequences produced by clicking any shortened links despite best attempts to guarantee only valid urls are displayed.